.
I noticed yesterday that a lot of people are posting their favorite movies of 2018 so far what with the first six months now having officially been flushed down the toilet (sorry for that metaphor but times are hard, you guys) and so hey, why not. Here I am too. I'm not being precious about release dates - several of my choices I saw at Tribeca and haven't gotten their theatrical releases yet but I saw them, and I matter damn it, so just take this as your notice to seek them out when they do come out. And without further ado...
My 10 Favorite Movies of the First Half of 2018
(dir. Ari Aster) - review here
(dir. Francois Ozon) - review here
(dir. Alex Garland) - review here
(dir. Sebastian Lelio) - review here
(dir. Atsuko Hirayanagi) - review here
(dir. Marco Dutra & Juliana Rojas)
(dir. Shawn Snyder) - review here
(dir. Jeremiah Zagar)
(dir. Lynne Ramsay)
(dir. Xavier Legrand) - review here
Runners-up: Tully (dir. Jason Reitman), Paddington 2 (dir. Paul King), Unsane (dir. Soderbergh), Diane (dir. Kent Jones), Summer 1993 (dir. Carla Simón), Sorry to Bother You (dir. Boots Riley), The Strange Ones (dir. Christopher Radcliff& Lauren Wolkstein), All About Nina (dir. Eva Vives), Leave No Trace (dir. Granik)
.
6 comments:
I haven't been to that many movies in the theatre this year. I liked Book Club and Bombshell: The Hedy Lamarr Story, and didn't care for Love, Simon.
Black Panther
Where is Kyra
A Quiet Place
Annihilation
Paddington 2
To be fair, there's a lot I haven't seen yet, but that's a pretty strong 5.
My top 3 so far would be:
Black Panther
A Quiet Place
Hereditary
The others I've seen so far this year have been varying degrees of good but none for a top of the year list: A Wrinkle in Time; Love, Simon; Ocean's 8; Ready Player One
And don't even get me started on the distribution schedule this year. This spring was insane with women-lead films (Annihilation, Red Sparrow, Tomb Raider, Life of the Party, Tully, I Feel Pretty, Overboard) that were all released so closely together and I just couldn't get to them and I feel like now the pickings are slim.
I thought my favorite was The Rider - but if The Strange Ones can count, it may be that. I really appreciate you writing about it. I may have missed it otherwise and I loved it. Beyond those two, Double Lover, and sure, Paddington 2 (although I may have slightly preferred the first one).
Hereditary
Claire's Camera
Black Panther
Tully
Annihilation
But I've seen very few films this year.
Post a Comment