.
See 10 runners-up here, and
see our #20-11 films here.
I wish I could lay out some sort of thematic through-line for what moved me in 2018, but per usual it's as schizophrenic as my insides -- our loves veer from Singing Nannys in the sky to Dancing Witches slinging meat hooks, and everything in between. As it should be, I suppose -- the cinema's the place for every mood, every inclination. It's like Mary Poppins' bottomless carpet bag -- reach in and put out a French drama about divorce, an American drama... about divorce... a British Jewish Drama... about divorce... okay, okay, whatever. You get the point. My life was scarred by divorce and I am a product of a broken home and these are my ten favorite cinematic achievements of 2018 -- god! Leave me alone, already.
10. Custody
(dir. Xavier Legrand)
9. Wildlife
(dir. Paul Dano)
(dir. Andrew Bujalski)
(dir. Jeremiah Zagar)
(dir. Marielle Heller)
5. Disobedience
(dir. Sebastián Lelio)
(dir. Yorgos Lanthimos)
3. Hereditary
(dir. Ari Aster)
2. Suspiria
(dir. Luca Guadagnino)
1. ROMA
(dir. Alfonso Cuarón)
2 comments:
GOD Wildlife has been so underrated this year, so I'm glad to see it on your top ten! Love all of these, even if I wasn't crazy about Roma.
Great list! God I love ROMA. Question: Did you write a review for the Korean film "Burning"? I'd like to read it. I watched it yesterday and can't get it out of my head. That ending. UGH.
MminDC
Post a Comment