.
Since I do these "Siri Says" posts less frequently as of late I keep feeling the need to reintroduce the concept of them when I do, so here's the quick gist -- I ask the Siri lady on my cell phone to pick me a number between 1 and 100 (I usually have to do this several times now since the pickings are getting slim at this point) and whatever number she gives me I then choose my favorite movies from that random corresponding year. Well today Siri picked a good one on her very first try -- Siri gave me "14" and so now we're going to choose favorites from the Movies of 2014.
Why is 2014 a good pick? Well these movies are all celebrating their 5th anniversary this year, first off. But even better -- I never made a list of my favorite movies of 2014! Our so-called "Golden Trousers Awards" skipped that year for some reason that I can't now recall -- I think I was just burned out. Having just done our most recent edition a couple of weeks ago I get that inclination -- it's a lot of work. But now with five years of hindsight I think I can manage. A quick version, anyway. But instead of just the usual Top 5 I will give y'all a Top 10, and bonus of bonuses, instead of just a random Top 10, I will actually order them. Will wonders never.
My 10 Favorite Movies of 2014
10. Love is Strange
(dir. Ira Sachs)
-- released on August 22nd 2014 --
(dir. Wes Anderson)
-- released on March 28th 2014 --
8. Gloria
(dir. Sebastián Lelio)
-- released on January 24th 2014 --
(dir. Ruben Östlund)
-- released on December 30th 2014 --
6. Snowpiercer
(dir. Bong Joon-ho)
-- released on July 11th 2014 --
(dir. Olivier Assayas)
-- released on July 9th 2014 --
(dir. Bertrand Bonello)
-- released on September 24th 2014 --
3. Nightcrawler
(dir. Dan Gilroy)
-- released on October 31st 2014 --
(dir. Jonathan Glazer)
-- released on April 4th 2014 --
1. The Babadook
(dir. Jennifer Kent)
-- released on November 28th 2014 --
------------------------------------------
Runners-up: Lilting (dir. Hong Khaou), Neighbors (dir. Nicholas Stoller), Edge of Tomorrow (dir. Doug Liman), Wild (dir. Jean-Marc Vallée), Gone Girl (dir. David Fincher), Frank (dir. Lenny Abrahamson), 99 Homes (dir. Ramin Bahrani)...
... Selma (dir. Ava DuVernay), Beyond the Lights (dir. Gina Prince-Blythewood), Unfriended (dir. Leo Gabriadze), The Boxtrolls (dir. Stacchi), Paddington (dir. Paul King), Kingsman: The Secret Service (dir. Matthew Vaughn), Mommy (dir. Dolan)...
... The Look of Silence (dir. Oppenheimer), Obvious Child (dir. Robespierre), Appropriate Behavior (dir. Desiree Akhavan), Captain America: Winter Soldier (dir. Russo Bros.), Lucy (dir. Luc Besson), '71 (dir. Yann Demange), The Guest (dir. Adam Wingard), Godzilla (dir. Gareth Edwards)
------------------------------------------
.
4 comments:
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Life Itself
The Imitation Game
Pride
The Water Diviner
Date and Switch
Gone Girl
The Hundred Foot Journey
Elsa & Fred
Guardians of the Galaxy
Oh sad I forgot about Pride! Love that movie
Just going off of films you listed I would say Wild would top my list. I was surprised how moved I was during and after. One thing I remember about it was there was a song that kept playing throughout in a dream like trance that would start and stop as if her mind was trying to get it right. Something like that. I just remember feeling like I had been covered with a lead blanket of melancholy.
My favorite films of 2014:
1. The Fault in Our Stars
2.The Grand Budapest Hotel
3. Guardians of the Galaxy
4. Into the Woods
5. Kingsman_ The Secret Service
6. Star Trek Beyond
Post a Comment