.
I mean you'd think I'd at least have a Hitchcock film to latch onto but no, he did two films (The Wrong Man and The Man Who Knew Too Much remake) in 1956 and then took a break until Vertigo came out in 1958. So what did I come up with? Oh I came up with some mighty good stuff anyway.
My 5 Favorite Movies of 1957
(dir. Federico Fellini)
-- released on May 27th, 1957 --
(dir. Jacques Tourneur)
-- released on December 17th, 1957 --
-- released on February 16th, 1957 --
(dir. Akira Kurosawa)
-- released on January 15th, 1957 --
Runners-up: Paths of Glory (dir. Stanley Kubrick), A Face in the Crowd (dir. Elia Kazan), Wild Strawberries (dir. Ingmar Bergman), The Three Faces of Eve (dir. Nunnally Johnson), Jailhouse Rock (dir. Richard Thorpe)
What are your favorite movies of 1957?
.
7 comments:
Paths of Glory
Glad you listed the Seventh Seal!
Interesting, all foreign films. I only have one in my top five:
Top 5:
A Face in the Crowd
Witness for the Prosecution
Wild Strawberries
The Tarnished Angels
Desk Set
Thanks for mentioning "Night of the Demon". It's such a great little movie, bolstered by wonderful character actors in supporting parts, and it never seems to come up on the lists for best horror films.
Wild Strawberries
Nights of Cabiria
The Incredible Shrinking Man
The Tarnished Angels
The Seventh Seal
you have such good taste.
No The Bridge on the River Kwai?! It tops my list. Alec Guinness give what may be his greatest performance, in a life filled with great performances.
If you're a fan of Ingmar Bergman, which you obviously are, you might want to check out a 1968 15-minute short called De Düva: The Dove. It's a brilliant satire of Bergman's films, and it was Madeline Kahn's first film.
https://youtu.be/Pb1gB2AAwN4
(Please make a note of the time in the video when you "get it." Would be interesting to know.)
Post a Comment